Trained Faculty Mentors

The following faculty members have completed the 12 hour “Entering Mentoring” curriculum developed by the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN), now known as the Center for Improvement of Mentored Experiences in Research (CIMER). This training was implemented by the College of Medicine in Spring 2020 to provide formal mentor training to research-intensive faculty. The training is supplemented with reading and discussion of the “Crucial Conversations” text, providing additional communication skills to effectively maneuver mentor-mentee relationships. The curriculum is a rigorous national curriculum that uses scenario based small-group discussion to establish tools to offer optimal mentoring to all mentees.

In addition, please feel free to use the following files to help foster productive mentor/mentee relationships:

MentorshipAgreementTemplate.pdf

Individual Development Plan.pdf

Summer 2020 (DGSs and facilitators)

1. Melinda Wilson – Physiology, DGS MSMS

2. Hollie Swanson – Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences, DGS IBS

3. Trevor Creamer – Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, DGS

4. Luke Bradley – Neuroscience, DGS

5. Sarah D’Orazio – Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics, Mentor Training Facilitator

6. April Hatcher – Neuroscience, Mentor Training Facilitator

7. Kenneth Campbell – Physiology, DGS and Mentor Training Facilitator

8. Sidney Whiteheart - Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, Mentor Training Facilitator

9. Rolf Craven - Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences, DGS

10. Beth Garvy - Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics, Associate Dean for Biomedical Ed.

Fall 2020

1. Josh Morganti – Neuroscience and Sanders-Brown Center on Aging

2. Maj-Linda Selenica – Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences and Sanders-Brown Center on Aging

3. Thad Wilson - Physiology

4. Hong Lu – Internal Medicine, Physiology, and Saha Cardiovascular Research Center

5. James Porterfield – Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics

6. Cetewayo Rashid – Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences

7. Ashfaqul Alam – Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics

8. Ramon Sun – Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, Spinal Cord and Brain Injury Research Center

9. Meifan (Amy) Chen – Neuroscience, Spinal Cord and Brain Injury Research Center

10. Luksana Chaiswing – Toxicology and Cancer Biology

11. Michael Ward – Toxicology and Cancer Biology

12. Xia Liu – Toxicology and Cancer Biology

January 2021

1. Ai-Ling Lin – Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences and Sanders Brown Center on Aging

2. Adam Bachstetter – Neuroscience and Spinal Cord and Brain Injury Research Center

3. Olivier Thibault – Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences

4. Pamela Hull – Behavioral Science

5. Ann Stowe – Neuroscience and Center for Advanced Translational Stroke Science

6. Pavel Ortinski – Neuroscience

7. Anthony Sinai – Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics

8. Houfu Guo – Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry

9. Esther Dupont – College of Health Sciences and Physiology

10. Isabel Hubbard – College of Health Sciences

11. Hubert Ballard - Pediatrics

12. Gregory Frolenkov – Physiology

13. Mary Sheppard – Internal Medicine, Physiology and Saha Cardiovascular Research Center

Spring and Summer 2021

1. David Braun - Neuroscience and Sanders-Brown Center on Aging

2. Changhai Tian - Toxicology and Cancer Biology

3. Dave Feola - College of Pharmacy

4. Clare Rittschof - College of Ag - Entomology

5. Jing Li - Internal Medicine and Center for Health Sciences Research

6. Ka Wing Fong - Toxicology and Cancer Biology

7. Kevin Pearson - Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences

8. Lei Chen - Physiology

9. Nathan Vanderford - Toxicology and Cancer Biology

10. Sally Mathias - Neurology

11. Samir Patel - Physiology

12. Teresa Waters - College of Public Health

13. Terry Hinds - Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences

14. Lovoria Williams - College of Nursing

15. Zain Guduru - Neurology

1. Kathy O'Connor - Biochemistry

2. Analia Loria Kinsey - Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences

3. Cata Velez-Ortega - Physiology

4. Ahmed Abdel-Latif - Internal Medicine

5. Pat Kitzman - College of Health Sciences

6. Mark Ebbert - Bioinformatics and Sanders-Brown Center on Aging

7. Dave Fardo - Biostatistics

8. Shyanika Rose - Behavioral Science

9. John McCarthy - Physiology

10. Erica Weekman - Physiology

11. Matt Hoch - College of Health Sciences

12. Janna Neltner - Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

13. Young-Sam Lee - Biochemistry

No